CLA-2-95:S:N:N3:224 852456

Mr. Joseph R. Schmidt
156-09 Rockaway Blvd.
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of "Prince Racquet Weight Tape" from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Schmidt:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : Undated.

ON BEHALF OF : Prince Manufacturing.

DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The submitted samples are strips of vinyl measuring approximately two inches in length and 1/2 of an inch in width with an adhesive backing. The tape is principally used on the handle of a tennis racket for balancing the weight.

HTS PROVISION : Parts and accessories of lawn-tennis rackets.

HTS SUBHEADING : 9506.51.6000.

RATE OF DUTY : 3.1 percent ad valorem.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport